Trade Names:

  • English: Shellac

  • German: Schellack

  • French: Gomme Laque 

  • Spanish: Goma Laca

 

  1. CAS Number, 9000-59-3

  2. ITC HS CODE FOR LAC AND LAC BASED

 

1 Lac 130110.00
2 Shellac, handmade (Excluding button lac) 130110.01
3 Shellac, machine made (Excluding garnet lac) 130110.02
4 Seedlac 130110.03
5 Stick lac 130110.04
6 Dewaxed & Decolourised lac 130110.06
7 Bleached lac 130110.07
8 Gasket lac 130110.08
9 Button lac 130110.11
10 Garnet lac 130110.12
11 Other lac 130110.19
12 Lac-dye 320300.03
13 Aleuritic acid 330290.03
14 Shellac wax 152190.02

 

Origin:
Shellac is mainly produced in India and Thailand. Smaller quantities come from China and Vietnam. The product is manufactured in a process known since the old times as melting filtration. Nowadays hiqh-quality, dewaxed and decoloured Shellac is manufactured. 


Components:
Raw Shellac (sticklac) contains 60-80 % pure Shellac, 4-6 % Shellac Wax and impurities such as splinters of wood, dead insects and moisture. Seedlac is washed and purified Sticklac and consists, according to its quality, of 85-90 % pure Shellac, 5-8 % Shellac Wax and 2-5 % impurities.


Packing:
Jute bags of 25 KGS or 50 KGS NETT
Paper bags of 25 KGS NETT
COTTON BAGS OF 25 & 50 KGS NETT.


Uses:
Wood Treatment (primers, high gloss and mat polishes); Electrics (insulators); Printing inks, inks and china inks; Cosmetics ( binder for mascara, shampoo, film former for hairspray, micro incapsulation of fragrances); Food (fruitcoatings, parting and glazing agent for confectionary and chocolates); Pharma (tablet coating); Abrasives (binder for grinding wheels); Dental; Hat manufacturing (for stiffening); Conditioning for wooden floors; Leather finishes; Pyrotechnics; Coating of seeds; Micro incapsulation of dyestuffs.

Shellac...
is a hard, amorphous resin 
has a good resistance against solvents based on hydrocarbons 
is not toxic 
is physiologically harmless 
is thermoplastic 
is approved for various applications in the food industry 
has a low melting point (about 90°C) 
is soluble in lower alcohols and various other solvants 
is UV-resistant 
is water soluble in water-alkaline solutions 
has excellent dielectric properties, dielectric strength, a low dielectric constant, good tracking resistance, etc. 
has excellent film forming properties 
forms smooth, high gloss films and surfaces 
coatings do not change their electrical properties under UV-radiation 
coatings have excellent adhesion to many substrates 
coatings can be polished 
has a low thermal conductivity and a low coefficient of expansion

Shellac Wax:
Trade Names:

  • English: Shellac Wax

  • German: Schellackwachs

  • French: Cire de Gomme Laque 

  • Spanish: Cera de Goma Laca

Origin:
4-6 % of the wax are only contained in crude Shellac and it is obtained as waste product during the manufacture of spirit lacquer and alcoholic solutions of Shellac.


Description:
The commercial qualities are hard, brown and have excellent shine-producing charac-teristics which can nearly be compared with those of Carnauba Wax.


Components:
Shellac Wax is mainly a mixture of esters (approx. 60 %) and free alcohol (approx. 35 %). Furthermore, small amounts of hydrocarbons, penta- and hentriacontanes and approx. 1 % laccic acid are contained.


Packing:
Paper bags


Application:
Polishes which normally consist only of paraffin and montan wax, give a highly shining surface if only a small amount of Shellac Wax is added; moreover as substitute for Candelilla Wax

 
Copyright © 2010 D.Namoharlal (Shellac) Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Home | Products | About Shellac | Shellac Uses | Specifications | Contact Us